Cavalier Sports Hall of Fame

The Hall of Fame honors those individuals who have had a significant impact on the school’s long history of interscholastic competition. As athletes, coaches, administrators, and contributors to the development of the Mount de Sales athletic program, their accomplishments have brought pride and distinction to our school and community. The first hall of fame class was inducted in 2007. In 2014, we began inducting classes every two years.

Class of 2014

  • McKenna Garvin – Contributor
  • Joe McGhee – Coach
  • Fred Howe (’64) – Coach/Athlete
  • Patrick Nuttal (’85) – Basketball, Track
  • Sherry Williams Olivier (’86) – Basketball, Softball
  • Will Sheehan (’97) – Soccer

Class of 2013

  • Steve Able – Contributor
  • Steve Horne (’78) – Baseball
  • Joe McDaniel – Coach
  • Andrew McKenna (’64) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Wes Nichols (’01) – Soccer
  • Yauun Pounds (’88) – Basketball, Football
  • Christa Timms (’93) – Basketball, Softball, Track
  • 1970 Varsity Football Team
  • 1968 Varsity Baseball Team

Class of 2012

  • Sister Mary Rosina Bayliss, R.S.M. – Contributor
  • Keith Hatcher (’96) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Kelly McAfee (’73) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • John Micha (’66) – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track, Golf
  • Kimsey Pierce (’82) – Basketball, Baseball
  • Jessie Rosa (’01) – Basketball, Soccer, Track, Softball
  • David J. Spisso, II (’92) – Football, Basketball, Soccer
  • Donnie Veal – Coach
  • Michael Walton (’99) – Football, Basketball

Class of 2011

  • Greg Ballard (’84) – Football, Baseball
  • Eddie Brickle (’74) – Football
  • Kim Howard (’90) – Basketball, Track
  • Steve Huellemeier (’70) – Baseball, Basketball
  • Mark Hughes (’88) – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Susan Zaenglein (’74) – Basketball, Cheerleader, Tennis
  • 1985 Boys Track Team
  • 1980 Baseball Team

Class of 2010

  • Monsignor John Cuddy – Friend of the Program
  • David Cortes (’69) – Football, Baseball, Track
  • John Dattilo – Soccer Coach
  • Claudia Gaughf (’92) – Tennis
  • Ricky Hatcher (’71) – Football, Baseball
  • David Mahoney (’76) – Football, Baseball
  • Sonya Williams (’84) – Basketball, Track
  • Tony Pierce (’69) – Football, Basketball, Track, Baseball – Coach
  • Roy B. Robinson (’82) – Football Basketball, Baseball
  • Pete Sherrill (’79) – Football, Baseball, Basketball
  • Chuckie Stinson (’90) – Football, Track
  • David Taylor (’74) – Football, Soccer Coach
  • Tony Wesley (’98) – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Andy Wilhelm (’95) – Tennis
  • Class of 1963 Athletes – Pioneer Friend of Sports
  • Cavalier Field Planning and Development Committee

Class of 2009

  • Chris Blue (’86) – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Andy Duffy (’64) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Lynn Acey Hatcher (’72) – Basketball, Cheerleader, Golf, Coach
  • Marc Lipson (’84) – Football, Baseball
  • Chad McDaniel (’93) – Track
  • Greg Slocum (’76) – Football, Basketball
  • Kim Smaha (’84) – Basketball, Slow Pitch Softball, Track
  • Tim Tidwell (’79) – Friend of Sports
  • Jim Viviani (’73) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • 1992 Boys Basketball Team
  • 1991 Boys Soccer Team
  • 1978 Baseball Team

Class of 2008

  • Bill Connor (’67) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Danny Doule (’64) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Vince Dattilo (’89) – Soccer
  • Doris Lee Gabler (’85) – Tennis
  • Lee Gerdes (’85) – Golf
  • William “Duck” Hatcher (’67) – Football, Basketball, baseball
  • Edward Kendrick (’98) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Mary Ann Mahoney – Contributor
  • Chester Pierce (’66) – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Coach
  • Charles Schroder (’64) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Robert Slocum (’74) – Football, Basketball, Baseball, Coach, Athletic Director
  • Michael Taylor (’85) – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Anne McBrearty Wright (’62)
  • 1973 Football Team
  • 1994 Girls Basketball Team

Class of 2007

  • Sister Mary Elizabeth Lowman, RSM
  • Mike Garvin – Teacher, Coach, Athletic Director
  • Laura Nelson Gill (’85) – Tennis
  • Charles Harris (’77) – Basketball
  • Chris Hatcher (’91) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Edgar Hatcher (’64) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Johnny Henderson (’74) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Bobby Huellemeier (’67) – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Tim Jackson (’72) – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Larry Lawrence (’76) – Football, Basketball
  • Frank Pookey Middlebrooks (’83) – Basketball, Track
  • Chris Slocum (’85) – Basketball
  • Leah Tinsley (’48)
  • Ben Zambiasi (’74) – Football, Baseball
  • 1966 Baseball Team
  • 1985 Softball Team

MDS SHOF Nomination Form

Nominate an alumni athlete, coach, or contributor to Mount de Sales Athletic Program to be inducted into our Sports Hall of Fame.An athlete or team must have graduated 10 years before being eligible for nomination. Nominations will be reviewed by a selection committee; inductees are selected and honored every two years. The deadline for nominations for 2018 is February 1, 2018.

  • List all of the significant accomplishments of the nominee which had a positive impact on the MDS athletic program. Please be as specific as possible. Include varsity sports played, dates, letters earned, honors won at MDS and beyond, Mount de Sales, coaches played for, etc. *
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.